LHC Safety and the Law
[…] On Monday, the same magistrate judge denied Wagner's attempt to put a custodian in charge of WBGI's affairs, because the law requires a Nevada state court to exert that authority over a corporation registered in Nevada.
Magistrate Judge Paul M. Warner said:
WBGI is a Nevada corporation. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s request to appoint a receiver is governed by Nevada law. Pursuant to Nevada statutory law governing the appointment of a receiver, Plaintiff’s motion has been brought in the wrong court. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.650(1). Under § 78.650(1), a shareholder must apply for appointment of a receiver in “the district court in the county in which the corporation’s registered office is located.” Id. WBGI is a Nevada corporation, with its principal place of business in Hawaii. Accordingly, this court cannot be the proper venue to entertain Plaintiff’s request for appointment of a receiver.